DOCTOR WHO
BBC One, March - December
BBC One, March - December
This second half series 7 introduces us, officially, to the new, incredibly super-duper companion Clara Oswald. This year was the 50th Anniversary of Doctor Who, and in addition to the original series, there was an anniversary special shown on the 23rd of November. I personally thought the special could have had been more exciting - more Doctors! - and so ultimately I preferred the episodes in the main series such as "Hide", "Nightmare In Silver", and, favourite, "The Name of the Doctor". Then, at Christmas, the Doctor regenerated.
BLACK MIRROR
Channel 4, February
Channel 4, February
Mr Charlie Brooker has us totally uncertain of what is going to happen. In this second series, the first and last episodes were quite good, but what stood out for me was episode two: "White Bear." It is extremely strange and brilliant as we wonder what on earth is going on. A woman is being chased by strange people with animal masks, and yet most onlookers just film her on their mobiles without helping. Why, why, why? It is odd, scary and has a perfectly wonderful twist. The whole series is very telling of our modern world, in technology, uncertainty and fear.
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF
BBC Two, August - October
BBC Two, August - October
This: some people bake some cakes in a tent, and it is unendingly exciting. It is Great, it is British and it is a lot of Baking. The contestants personalities really show through and it is easy to start taking sides and choosing favourites. On top of that is humour from presenters Mel and Sue, and tense scrutiny from judges Mary and Paul. It is just really, really good; and sweet, and chewy, and fun. It also makes you hungry. And you know who should have won this year? Ruby, because she was really good too.
DON'T EVER WIPE TEARS WITHOUT GLOVES
BBC Four, December
BBC Four, December
Your usual good Scandinavian Drama contains a strong script, careful emotions, and beautiful cinematography - and here, it certainly is so. This was shown on BBC4 as part of World Aids Day, and pans out in three parts: Love, Disease, and Death. Wonderful imagery throughout: a boy touching a window with his hand, and the father wiping away the hand-print; this is shown to us in all three stages, and it relates to them all. Really strong cast - each of them individual and carried the emotions in differentiating ways; some funny, some serious, but each diverse storytellers through both romance and bereavement. My only complaint, really, is that the music was not on the same standard as the rest of the drama - it was quite slow and repetitive. With an improved composer, this could have been so much more emotional at a level it certainly deserved.
DERREN BROWN - THE GREAT ART ROBBERY
Channel 4, December
Channel 4, December
Always such a big fan of Derren, and lately he has been working more with people instead of on himself. In this programme he gets some elderly people to help rob a gallery. I just found that the show wasn't as Derreny as it could have been. When you think of a gallery heist, it seems so exciting, but this was actually a pop-up gallery involving the kind of tricks I wouldn't normally associate with Derren. There were little moments like chip stealing, (and later, watch stealing) that were fun, but did not add the right dramatic level. Although Derren's usual joyous impishness shone through, this programme did not quite live up to his usual standard.
DEATH COMES TO PEMBERLEY
BBC One, December
BBC One, December
Contrary to suggestion, in no way did I shamefully watch this purely because it has Jenna Coleman in it. Certainly not. So anyway, Jenna right, she plays this character called Lydia who is a bit weird and annoying, but that makes her good because she keeps gigglingly stealing the limelight off the other characters. The programme is very well shot, with cinematography being absolutely lovely. The plot was slow, however, so I ended up using this as a kind of animated brochure for the National Trust. Oh yeah, this programme is some Pride & Prejudice murder thing - whatever. It was okay. It had Jenna Coleman in it, apparently, or something.
THE ESCAPE ARTIST
BBC One, November
BBC One, November
Three-part BBC dramas are rather popular now, and this one was good. Some of the writing felt a little amateur, but it rose above that and became quite tense indeed. Mr David Tennant was good, but what really made this good, and creepy, was Toby Kebble playing the baddie. He was acting so well that I forgot all about acting together and just sat there hating the character with dread. The only thing is that, despite this David Tennant Murder Thing, the other David Tennant Murder thing that I did not watch (Broadchurch) was voted the best drama on all year, so I wish I'd watched that instead, I suppose.
ATLANTIS
BBC One, October - December
BBC One, October - December
The BBC's answer to Merlin when Merlin isn't on, which I suppose was the Fantasy answer to Doctor Who when Doctor isn't on. It's silly in places, obvious in others - but it is actually rather enjoyable. A really good cast who act as grandly without dialogue as much as they do with it. The main three, Hercules, Pythagoras and Jason, bounce off each other in both the humour and seriousness of adventure. Contains frequent shirt-removal of nearly everyone.
CURTAIN: POIROT'S LAST CASE
ITV, November.
ITV, November.
I remember years ago settling down from 7 to 8 in the evening to watch Poirot on ITV. We must have watched them all, and so it was sad to see him go now. I like David Suchet and I think he plays Poirot well. This was a rather dull story though, I must say. It was touching to see Hastings and Poirot reunited, but other than that, goodness, not much happened. The idea was good, but it could have presented far better. The best thing was probably Philip Glenister trying on his Poshly-Poshlington accent when we all know he really sounds like Gene Hunt from "Life On Mars".
AN ADVENTURE IN TIME AND SPACE
BBC One, November.
BBC One, November.
Out of all my mentions this year, this is probably the best. I love Doctor Who, I love Biopics, I love BBC - and on top of that it was all Englishy and nostalgic, and 60s. Penned by Mark Gatiss, I began worried because he writes the most boring episodes of Doctor Who - but this was a great story, and of course, a true one. It showed excitement, warmth and sadness, certainly - all of that, wrapped up around the nostalgia, made me go all squishy inside as if it were Christmas eve. A wonderful drama.